Skip to main content

Affiliate Profile

Virginia Association for the Education of Young Children (VAAEYC)

Type:
Affiliate
Address:
PO BOX 8339
Charlottesville, VA 22906
Phone:
(434) 218-2347
Email:
admin@vaaeyc.org
Website:
www.vaaeyc.org
Description:
Service delivery area: Accomack, Albemarle, Alleghany, Amelia, Amherst, Appomattox, Augusta, Bath, Bedford, Bland, Botetourt, Brunswick, Buchanan, Buckingham, Campbell, Caroline, Carroll, Charles City, Charlotte, Chesterfield, Clarke, Craig, Culpeper, Cumberland, Dickenson, Dinwiddie, Essex, Fauquier, Floyd, Fluvanna, Franklin, Frederick, Giles, Gloucester, Goochland, Grayson, Greene, Greensville Halifax, Hanover, Henrico, Henry, Highland, Isle of Wight, James City, King and Queen, King George, King William, Lancaster, Lee, Louisa, Lunenburg, Madison, Mathews, Mecklenburg, Middlesex, Montgomery, Nelson, New Kent, Northampton, Northumberland, Nottoway, Orange, Page, Patrick, Pittsylvania, Powhatan, Prince Edward, Prince George, Prince William, Pulaski, Rappahannock, Richmond, Roanoke, Rockbridge, Rockingham, Russell, Scott, Shenandoah, Smyth, Southampton, Spotsylvania, Stafford, Surry, Sussex, Tazewell, Warren, Washington, Westmoreland, Wise, Wythe and York Counties; Bedford, Bristol, Buena Vista, Charlottesville, Chesapeake, Clifton Forge, Colonial Heights, Covington, Danville, Emporia, Franklin, Fredericksburg, Galax, Hampton, Harrisonburg, Hopewell, Lexington, Lynchburg, Manassas, Manassas Park, Martinsville, Newport News, Norfolk, Norton, Petersburg, Poquoson, Portsmouth, Radford, Richmond, Roanoke, Salem, South Boston, Staunton, Suffolk, Virginia Beach, Waynesboro, Williamsburg and Winchester Cities

Affiliate Officers

Name Position Start End
Anderson Beth Vice President 07/01/2020 06/30/2022
Banks Shannon C.M. Board Member 07/01/2020 06/30/2022
Basu Laura R Past President 06/28/2021 07/01/2022
Braxton Mary L Board Member 06/28/2021 06/30/2022
Brown Cindy Ann Vice President 03/14/2019 06/30/2022
Floyd Leslie Board Member 07/01/2020 06/30/2022
Fortune Navine Vice President 07/01/2020 06/30/2022
Fry Jennifer Board Member 07/01/2020 06/30/2022
Grieshaber Claudine Marie Board Member 07/01/2020 06/30/2022
Griffith Jessica Board Member 07/01/2020 06/30/2022
Grow Margina England Board Member 06/28/2021 06/30/2022
Heatwole Emily Jane Board Member 06/01/2019 06/30/2022
Hill Susan Treasurer 07/01/2020 06/30/2024
Jennings Karen Board Member 06/28/2021 06/30/2022
John Christine Vice President 07/01/2019 06/30/2022
Maynard Sarah Marie Board Member 06/28/2021 06/30/2022
Merce Elizabeth Ann Board Member 07/01/2020 06/30/2022
Oandasan Joyce President 06/26/2021 06/30/2023
Strabley Alex Brandmahl Board Member 06/28/2021 06/30/2022
Thomason Kim Renee Board Member 07/01/2020 06/30/2022